Your Local Physio in Parramatta
Visit our Location
12 Ada St, Harris Park 2150
Give us a Call
0479 080 800
Send us a Message
info@physioparramatta.com.au
Opening Hours
Mon - Fri: 8 am - 7 pm
Sat: 9 am - 4 pm

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.physioparramatta.com.au.

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta, operators of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 April, 2019.

1. We respect your privacy

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta respects your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or give to us in other forms.

We use basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to information, provide updates regarding services we provide. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your contact details or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties such as other health services and insurance companies. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates about our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta, www.physioparramatta.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@physioparramatta.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 12 Ada St, Harris Park, NSW, 2150, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

When you visit our website www.physioparramatta.com.au or when you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you

Third party sites Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval   of these websites. Please be aware that Physiotherapy Professionals Parramatta is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.